Friday, December 30, 2011

THINK FOR OURSELVES


 Very few of us are able to think for ourselves. I envy those people with the strength to overcome all obstacles, and love themselves for who they really are. 



morning dawned bight
cloudless, optimism bloomed
promising perfect day


Thursday, December 29, 2011

WE FOUND HIM THERE













































YA, RIGHT!

Ya, right! As soon as she sees that vac, she's gonna flop right down on the floor and make love to it! Yup, that's gonna happen! 


GOOD LUCK!

Well, good luck with this one! It sure as hell didn't work in this house, and I've got the bruises to prove it!


COCAINE

Only 15 cents? Hell, I'll give it a try! Never need a Dentist again! 




Tuesday, December 27, 2011

LET IT SOAK

she said let it soak!
just let it soak!

that's when I woke.

she liked me better
before I was broke

and when it took
many more strokes.

just let in soak




angle after endless angles
pick and angle
and old angle
okay, enough with angles





































MEADE COUNTY

way over there, Meade County waits for warmer days of spring.  quiet hills lost to the mystery of evolution. searching for a solution to all the grayness the world has offered. 




Monday, December 26, 2011

DARKNESS IN THE VOID

there is a darkness
in the void
life bleeding
no one sings of death
but the void is death
catching its breath
for a long, long ride
the void is a circle
always coming back
for another ride
always bleeding
on the inside
where BigK likes to hide.

let's all take a ride
in a grey truck

BigK says come inside





























Saturday, December 24, 2011

DO YOU SEE

oh yes, oh yes
it was all a test
a testimony to rats
eating our memories

memories
should set us free
invite unity

all that remains
belongs
to the birds and bees

cover our eyes
the only way to see
our eyes
must set us free

do you see?
do you want to see?
the rats are drinking the sea
damn rats drank all the tea

therapy?
okay, but I don't think it will work!




beauty, not tended, is lost forever
as a wilted flower, ever gone
as a smile turned frown





Wednesday, December 21, 2011

DEEP INSIDE HER MOUTH

I looked deep, deeply
inside her mouth
and there is was
the piece
I'd been looking for

I thought I had left it
next door
but she knows the score
now its just I and the floor
and the gal
who lives next door


EXACTLY WHAT I DID

exactly what i did
i did cuz
she grabbed it so tight;
so very tight
i couldn't keep
my name is sight,
and that ain't right.
and she can bite,
but that's kinda right
alright?

but not tonight
cuz it ain't feeling right,
and it's a red light
which means stop
in another light.
but, again, not tonight,
alright?

no, I'm not drunk.
not tonight.
maybe later tonight
if she does me right
and doesn't bite.

good-night

who wrote this?
I wrote this?
OMG!

I hope you can
find it in your heart
to forgive me.

but if not,
well, that's sorta alright
alright?


peek-a-boo is a secret
far too intense
for the average soul

some secrets
are best left alone


if I cared
my aperture 
would be a different color









Tuesday, December 20, 2011

NOTHING I AM





grief in my gravy!
grief in my gravy!
the women is crazy, crazy,crazy!
put in layman terms
grief and gravy!
hey, baby?
maybe?


don't worry about the turkey
it knows it way home
worry about your wife
when she pawns her heart
on one last turn of the wheel


AND LIFE GOES ON

my good friend stopped by 
this morning
to tell me I'm not
his good friend anymore.
I said to him:
that's fine. 
would he like a cup of tea?
he said, no, he had
to take his wife to the dentist.
but he'd be back later
for cake and coffee.

and  life goes on




Saturday, December 17, 2011

PERCEPTIONS

perceptions
reflecting badly
as our ass
gets swept away
by all these
nonessential
ass busting remedies
often characterized
by specialists
as life saving essentials
meaningful
but extremely
out of data
taking us back
to those old days
of Salem witch
hunting
and burning cross
preachers
lets grab our ass
bend over
and watch night
turn into day

those aren't peanuts
on the floor.


blooding results 
bleeding
from all the  blood-sucking
from within
without any prospects
for healing 
each, and everyone of us
with our own bloody thoughts
beginning to end


did something interesting 
once.
once was enough.

we should keep in touch.
do lunch, or supper.

breakfast, should we ever decide
to rise and shine.

your place or mine?





Friday, December 16, 2011

VENGEANCE





I'd like to say but I won't
because if I do
you'll eat all the doughnuts
and just leave me there
sinking in dark doubts
surrounded by blue lights
that won't even float

do you love me now?